Access the Technical Program
(with conference links)

All starting times are Eastern Daylight Time (UTC -4.00). (Time in Québec City)

Monday, May 10

  • 07:00 CIGR Technical Board Meeting (Invitation Only)
  • 08:00 INFITA Board Meeting (Invitation Only)
  • 09:00 CIGR Presidium (Invitation Only)
  • 10:00 CIGR Executive Council Meeting (Invitation Only, Observers Allowed)
  • 12:00 CIGR Working Group Chairs Meeting (Invitation Only)

Tuesday, May 11

  • 07:00 CIGR Section 4 Meeting: Energy in Agriculture
  • 10:00 Welcome address with Keynotes Speakers Senator Rosa Galvez, Kathy Baig, and Andy Zynga
  • 11:45, 13:30, 15:15 Technical sessions
  • 11:45, 13:30 Special Session Biochar
  • 11:45, 13:30, 15:15 4th international Symposium on Gas Emissions and Dust from Livestock (EMILI)
  • 11:45, 13:30 World Congress on Computers in Agriculture and Natural Resources (WCCA 1)
  • 15:15 Special Session on Biogas

Wednesday, May 12

  • 07:00 CIGR Section 5 Meeting: System Management
  • 10:00, 13:30, 15:15 Technical sessions
  • 10:00 Technical Tour: Farm Building
  • 10:00 Discussion panel - Rural Development and the Preservation of Cultural Heritages (CIGR working group 11)
  • 11:45, 13:30 4th international Symposium on Gas Emissions and Dust from Livestock (EMILI)
  • 11:45 CSBE/SCGAB and CIGR Awards Ceremony and The Lost Fingers performance
  • 13:30 CSBE Annual General Meeting
  • 13:30, 15:15  Symposium Innovations Défis Élevage Animal

Thursday, May 13

  • 07:00 CIGR Section 6 Meeting: Bioprocesses
  • 10:00, 11:45, 13:30 Technical sessions
  • 10:00 CIGR Section 1 Meeting: Land and Water
  • 10:00 Technical Tour: Agri-Food
  • 10:00, 11:45 Symposium Innovations Défis Élevage Animal
  • 10:00, 11:45 Special Session on Hydrological Modeling
  • 11:45 Discussion panel - Rural Landscape Protection and Valorisation (CIGR working group 04)
  • 15:15 Armand Blanc Award, Best Paper Award, Keynotes Speakers Benoit Bourque and Thomas Banhazi

Friday, May 14

  • 07:00 CIGR Section 7 Meeting: Information Technology
  • 10:00, 13:30 Technical sessions
  • 10:00 CIGR General Assembly
  • 10:00 Technical Tour: Machinery and Biochar
  • 11:45 Keynote Speakers Lorie Hamelin and Frederic Pelletier
  • 15:15 Closing Ceremony

Monday, May 17

  • 10:00 Workshop: Applications of Machine Learning techniques in Agricultural Engineering - Part 1

Tuesday, May 18

  • 10:00 Workshop: Applications of Machine Learning techniques in Agricultural Engineering - Part 2

Wednesday, May 19

  • 09:00 Workshop: Using StaldVent Software for Ventilation Design, Troubleshooting, and Energy-Use Modeling for Livestock Barns

Thursday, May 20

  • 09:00 Workshop: Cannabis: science, processing and product development